Home > News > Content
Silicone Oil Type
May 13, 2017

Silicone oil type

Silicone oil usually refers to linear silicone products that keep liquid at room temperature. The structure is as follows:

In the formula, R is alkyl, Fang Ji, R', Fang Ji, alkyl hydrogen, carbon functional groups and polyether; X is alkyl, aryl, alkenyl, hydrogen, hydroxy, alkoxy, acetoxy chloride, V, carbon functional groups and polyether chain; N, m=0, 1. 2, 3...

The most commonly used silicone oil, the organic group is all methyl, called methyl silicone oil. Organic groups can also use other organic groups instead of some methyl groups to improve some properties of silicone oils and apply them to a variety of uses. Other common groups are hydrogen, ethyl, phenyl, chloro phenyl, three fluorine propyl, and so on. In recent years, organic modified silicone oil has developed rapidly, and many organic modified silicone oils with special properties have come into being.

According to the chemical structure of silicone oil into methyl silicone oil, silicone oil, silicone oil, ethyl phenyl methyl silicone oil containing hydrogen, methyl phenyl silicone oil, methyl chloride, methyl phenyl silicone oil ethoxy methyl silicone oil, silicone oil, three fluorine propyl methyl vinyl silicone oil, silicone oil, hydroxy methyl ethyl hydrogen silicone oil, hydroxy silicone oil, silicone oil containing hydrogen cyanide etc.; from the use of points, a damping silicone oil, silicone oil diffusion pump, hydraulic oil, insulating oil, heat transfer oil, brake oil etc..

CAS: 63148-62-9

1 amino modified silicone oil

Amino modified silicone oil is a poly two siloxane with amino groups in the side chain or end group, also known as amino silicone oil. These silicone oils are the basic ingredients used in soft finishing agents for textiles. Because of its high adsorption, good compatibility, when amino silicone oil is appropriate surfactant emulsified, used for fabric finishing can increase the flexibility of fiber material, which is used as a fabric softening finishing agent, suitable for all kinds of textile finishing, amino silicone oil can also be used in the field of cosmetics additives, paint additives, resin modifying agent and brightener. [1]

2 epoxy modified silicone oil, poly two methyl siloxane side chain or end group containing epoxy group of a kind of silicone oil, known as epoxy modified silicone oil. The use of such modified silicone oil can improve the fabric elasticity, if such silicone and polyether modified silicone oil with the use of finishing the fabric better softness, also has anti wrinkle and wash resistant properties, and amino modified silicone oil blend to use, can make the fabric has good hand feeling. [1]

3 polyether modified silicone oil

In the end or side chain containing polyether group (polyoxyethylene polyoxypropylene, radical, fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene polyoxypropylene ether) poly two methyl siloxane called polyether modified silicone oil, which can improve the absorption properties of fabric finishing. The polyether groups have hydrophilic hydrophilic polyether silicone oil, so the increase in molecules with hydrophobic groups and hydrophilic groups, such that the silicone oil exhibited good solubility in water, the problem of demulsification, floating oil will not appear in the process of using. Secondly, the introduction of the polyether group also makes the finishing fiber or fabric moisture absorption, antistatic, easy to remove dirt increase, so polyether silicone oil in clothing softener, cosmetics and shampoo products used more. Another major use of polyether silicone oil is to act as a surfactant for stabilizers of polyurethane foams, also known as foam agents, to regulate bubble drops in poly (urethane foam) foams. Polyether silicone oil is one kind of active organosilicon softening agent with the largest amount and best effect before the development of amino silicone oil softener. [1]

(4) carboxyl modified silicone oil

The side chain containing carboxyl terminated or poly two methyl siloxane called carboxyl modified silicone oil. The modified silicone oil can be used as a fiber treatment agent, automobile polishing agent, coating additive and so on. Carboxyl modified silicone oil and amino silicone oil and used for fiber treatment can increase the durability, washing is not easy to fall off. [1]

(5) alcohol based light modified silicone oil

An alcohol based, end capped or main chain containing an alcohol based poly two siloxane is known as an alcohol based light modified silicone oil. Because the light radical between the molecular chain end or the molecular chain is reactive, it can be crosslinked by heating. This kind of silicone oil can be used as a structural control agent in silicone rubber processing and can also be used for the anti wave treatment of paper. In the light of alcohol based modified silicone oil instead of part of ethylene glycol by copolymerization can improve polyester film, resilience, flexibility, tear strength, abrasion resistance, heat resistance and other properties, but also can improve the formability of poly cool ammonia. [1]

(6) phenol light modified silicone oil

A phenol based group of two siloxane containing phenol light groups at the end of the phenol light radical or in the main chain; belongs to the phenolic group modified silicone oil. The phenolic group in the modified silicone oil has high reactivity and heat resistance, so the emulsion has good stability and wide use. If the amino modified silicone oil is mixed with phenolic modified silicone oil, it can be used as a synthetic fiber oil agent with excellent heat resistance and release ability. [1]

(7) trans modified silicone oil

Containing thiol side chain or end in two polydimethylsiloxane called thiol modified silicone oil, thiol in the molecule can under the action of the initiator and organosilicon compounds containing unsaturated bond free radical addition reaction in the ultraviolet and light polymerization. The silicone oil is the main component of ultraviolet ray and electron beam cured silicone rubber. It is widely used in anti sticking and isolating coating and can be used as release agent. [1]

(8) other modified silicone oil

In addition to the above modified silicone oil, silicone oil and many other species, such as poly two organic siloxane polyether copolymer modified with alkyl silicone oil and polyether modified silicone oil, silicone oil and polyether alkyl ether epoxy polyether polyether block amino silicone oil, silicone oil, silicone oil, glycerin _ ether phosphate silicone oil, sugar polyether silicone oil, silicone oil and beet base. These silicone oils have different functional groups and therefore have special properties, but by

Add:Room 1906, Guangli mansion,136# Qingchun Road,Hangzhou,China

Contact:Sharon

Tel:+86-571-85092338

Mob:+86-13805735673

Fax:+86-571-87246635

E-mail:sharon@chinarunhe.com

Web:www.chinarunhe.com

    www.runhechemical.com